You are viewing Holmewood Heath, Heath and Holmewood parish, North East Derbyshire, Derbyshire. The main page on holmewood.uk is Holmewood, Heath and Holmewood parish, North East Derbyshire, Derbyshire.Back to Holmewood
←Back to overview
Crime · Holmewood Heath

Reported crime in the parish of Heath and Holmewood

665 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 159 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Heath and Holmewood, which includes Holmewood Heath. There are no separate figures for Holmewood Heath. What each figure covers

Total incidents
665
Rate / 1,000
159
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences32248%
Anti social behaviour7111%
Criminal damage and arson7011%
Public order619%
Other theft528%
Burglary305%
Vehicle crime193%
Shoplifting132%
Other crime91%
Drugs81%
Possession of weapons61%
Bicycle theft20%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences253718362519252032323023322
Anti social behaviour12587915774671
Criminal damage and arson66187448695670
Public order12434753674661
Other theft72373642834352
Burglary4315442213130
Vehicle crime211132421219
Shoplifting12432113
Other crime22239
Drugs111111118
Possession of weapons21126
Bicycle theft112
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total705940705244464768645550665
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Holmewood Heath, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,182.